Essex Fox Hounds 
Home Page





Joint MastersKaren Murphy, Jazz Merton, Hank Slack

_____________________

Many thanks to all
of the sponsors,
volunteers, & exhibitors
for making

The 
Weekend in Gladstone
a successful event!


We would like to thank Nancy Jaffer of the Star Ledger for covering this event October 2014
and also in 2013 & July 12, 2014
Please follow her posts

__________
___________

ESSEX FOXHOUNDS 2014 HUNTER TRIALS RESULTS

CLASS : PLACE: HORSE: RIDER:

1. MR. & MRS. V.N. GAMBRILL TROPHY – EQUITATION WALK/TROT

1 SUNDAE SUPREME WILLA MERTON

2 CENTER COURT LAUREN PALUCK

3 OREO IVY GORE

4 ROSITA ELIOT RICHARDS

5 TWO BAR CARLEN TENDER

6 SAILOR CAROLINE SIGNORINO

2. EQUITATION WALK/TROT/CANTER

1 ROSITA ELIOT RICHARDS

2 SUNDAE SUPREME WILLA MERTON

3 SAILOR CAROLINE SIGNORINO

4 OREO IVY GORE

5 CENTER COURT LAUREN PALUCK

6 SCHER VANITY OLIVIA HAUCK

3. EQUITATION OVER CROSSRAILS

1 SUNDAE SUPREME WILLA MERTON

2 SAILOR CAROLINE SIGNORINO

3 CENTER COURT LAUREN PALUCK

4 OREO IVY GORE

5 ROSITA ELIOT RICHARDS

6 SCHER VANITY OLIVIA HAUCK

4. EQUITATION OVER CROSSRAILS

1 SUNDAE SUPREME WILLA MERTON

2 ROSITA ELIOT RICHARDS

3 SAILOR CAROLINE SIGNORINO

4 CENTER COURT LAUREN PALUCK

5 ASGARD GEMMA MASON PAULIK

6 SCHER VANITY OLIVIA HAUCK

FLEDGLING FOXHUNTER TROPHY

CHAMPION SUNDAE SUPREME WILLA MERTON

RESERVE SAILOR CAROLINE SIGNORINO

5. GEORGE NEILLANDS MEMORIAL TROPHY – LEAD LINE WALK

1 OREO MAYA LEVASSIEUR

2 OH HENRY PEYTON BRIENZA

3 ASGARD GEMMA RYAN JUNTILLA

4 LILY CAMERON BRIENZA

6. CHOCOLATE BON BON MEMORIAL TROPHY LEAD LINE WALK/TROT

1 OREO MAYA LEVASSIEUR

2 PERFECTION ANNABELLE GIMBEL

3 OH HENRY PEYTON BRIENZA

4 ASGARD GEMMA JOSIE JUNTILLA

5 LILY BROOKE BRIENZA

7. BRIARLY WOOD CHALLENGE TROPHY – CHILDREN’S HUNTER OVER FENCES

1 CALYPSO GIGI MOYNIHAN

2 ROCK HARD SAFE SOPHIE MORRIS

3 MAEVE GREER CLARKE

4 PEACHES N CREAM ROSE BIEDRON

5 BONITO ELIZABETH PLUMERI

6 ALLEY MADISON PAULIK

8. KINGIE SUGAR BOWL TROPHY – CHILDREN’S HANDY HUNTER

1 ROCK HARD SAFE SOPHIE MORRIS

2 ALLEY MADISON PAULIK

3 PEAHES N CREAM ROSE BIEDRON

4 TRANQUILLO SARAH BAYTOFF

5 CALYPSO GIGI MOYNIHAN

6 MAEVE GREER CLARKE

9. TUMMY MEMORIAL TROPHY – CHILDREN’S HUNTER UNDER SADDLE

1 ROCK HARD SAFE SOPHIE MORRIS

2 BONITO ELIZABETH PLUMERI

3 MAEVE GREER CLARKE

4 CALYPSO GIGI MOYNIHAN

5 PEACHES N CREAM ROSE BIEDRON

6 CHEYENNE CAMPBELL GULBRANSON

RADAR MEMORIAL TROPHY – CHAMPION CHILDREN’S HUNTER

CHAMPION ROCK HARD SAFE SOPHIE MORRIS

RESERVE CALYPSO GIGI MOYNIHAN

10. LITTLE BRONZE WING TROPHY – PONY CLUB HUNTER OVER FENCES

1 ROCK HARD SAFE SOPHIE MORRIS

2 OH HENRY MCKENNA PAULIK

3 TRANQUILLO SARAH BAYTOFF

4 ALLEY MADISON PAULIK

GEORGIE STANLEY MEMORIAL TROPHY – CHAMPION PONY CLUB RIDER

CHAMPION ROCK HARD SAFE SOPHIE MORRIS

11. ROBERT PATTISON MEMORIAL TROPHY – OPEN EQUITATION ON THE FLAT

1 MAEVE GREER CLARKE

2 PEACHES N CREAM ROSE BIEDRON

3 BONITO ELIZABETH PLUMERI

4 AMBASSADOR Z EMMA JOHNSON

5 CALYPSO GIGI MOYNIHAN

6 FITZ CATHERINE SCHER

12. FAMILY CLASS UNDER SADDLE

     TIED FOR FIRST PLACE -

AMBASSADOR Z EMMA JOHNSON

SUNDAE SUPREME WILLA MERTON

CALYPSO GIGI MOYNIHAN

PEACHES N CREAM ROSE BIEDRON

&

OH HENRY MCKENNA PAULIK

HIGHLANDER BROOKE JUNTILLA

13. EFH FAMILY CLASS TROPHY – FAMILY CLASS OVER FENCES

1 AMBASSADOR Z EMMA JOHNSON

PEACHES N CREAM ROSE BIEDRON

CALYPSO GIGI MOYNIHAN

2 OH HENRY MCKENNA PAULIK

HIGHLANDER BROOKE JUNTILLA

14. WOODFELLOW PERPETUAL TROPHY – PAIRS CLASS

1 OH HENRY MCKENNA PAULIK

HIGHLANDER BROOKE JUNTILLA

2 CALYPSO GIGI MOYNIHAN

PEACHES N CREAM ROSE BIEDRON

3 YOUNG LAD LAURA FAZIO

DIZMO GRIER FILLEY

4 BONITO ELIZABETH PLUMERI

CHEYENNE CAMPBELL GULBRANSON

5 ECHO KAREN MURPHY

GEORGE CLOONEY SAMANTHA DAVIS

15.  MUNCHKIN TROPHY – COSTUME CLASS

BEST OVERALL

FROZEN - PEYTON BRIENZA, PRINCESS ANNA ON OH HENRY

JOSIE JUNTILLA, PRINCESS ELSA ON ASGARD GEMMA. 
BROOKE BRIENZA, OLAF ON LILY.
RYAN JUNTILLA, PRINCE HANS.  

THE VILLAGERS ROGER JUNTILLA, RICH JUNTILLA, JACQUE 

JUNTILLA, TARA BRIENZA AND CAMERON BRIENZA

MOST ORIGINAL

HOW TO TRAIN - WILDER MERTON AS HICCUP ON BEAU AS 

YOUR DRAGON; TOOTHLESS

PRETTIEST

REPUNZEL - WILLA MERTON AS REPUNZEL ON SUNDAE SUPREME

FUNNIEST

STRIPES - GIGI MOYNIHAN ON CALYPSO 

MOST REALISTIC

MATCH RACE - RACHEL ROSENTHAL ON BLONDE AMBITION AS WAR ADMIRAL AND
CARLEN TENDER ON TWO BARS AS SEABISCUIT

16.  MARY HOFFMAN TROPHY – GREEN HUNTER OVER FENCES

1 TORNADO AUGUST TORSILIERI

2 DON’T TELL DADDY DR. KARIN FORRESTER

3 CASHMERE JOANNE THIERRY

4 BOUCHERON DR. KARIN FORRESTER

5 CHEYENNE CAMPBELL GULBRANSON

6 ECHO KAREN MURPHY

17.  GREEN HUNTER OVER FENCES

1 BOUCHERON DR. KARIN FORRESTER

2 FITZ CATHERINE SCHER

3 TORNADO AUGUST TORSILIERI

4 DON’T TELL DADDY DR. KARIN FORRESTER

5 CASHMERE JOANNE THIERRY

18.  GREEN HUNTER UNDER SADDLE

1 CASHMERE JOANNE THIERRY

2 BOUCHERON DR. KARIN FORRESTER

3 ECHO KAREN MURPHY

4 FITZ CATHERINE SCHER

5 TORNADO AUGUST TORSILIERI

WHITE OAKS FARM TROPHY – GREEN HUNTER CHAMPION

CHAMPION BOUCHERON DR. KARIN FORRESTER

RESERVE TORNADO AUGUST TORSILIERI

19.  QUALIFIED HUNTERS FOR LADIES AND GENTLEMEN

SECTION A LADIES

1 GEORGE CLOONEY KAREN MURPHY

2 BOJANGLES GRIER FILLEY

3 CAPTAIN SAMANTHA DAVIS

4 HIGHLANDER JACQUE JUNTILLA

5 YOUNG LAD LAURA FAZIO

SECTION B GENTLEMEN

1 TOP CAT AUGUST TORSILIERI

2 BAYLOR DUDE BART POOLE

3 HEYTHROP AUGUST TORSILIERI

HOUNDSTOOTH CHESTERFIELD TROPHY – BEST HEAVYWEIGHT HUNTER (HORSE)

GEORGE CLOONEY KAREN MURPHY

20.  SECOND MONK JONES MEMORIAL TROPHY – OPEN WORKING HUNTERS

1 GEORGE CLOONEY KAREN MURPHY

2 CAPTAIN SAMANTHA DAVIS

3 TOP CAT AUGUST TORSILIERI

4 HIGHLANDER BROOKE JUNTILLA

5 HEYTHROP AUGUST TORSILIERI

6 TRANQUILLO SARAH BAYTOFF

21.  OPEN HANDY HUNTER

1 CAPTAIN SAMANTHA DAVIS

2 GEORGE CLOONEY KAREN MURPHY

3 HEYTHROP AUUGUST TORSILIERI

4 TOP CAT AUGUST TORSILIERI

5 HIGHLANDER JACQUE JUNTILLA

22.  MARVELOUS MAUDE PERPETUAL TROPHY – OPEN HUNTER UNDER SADDLE

1 BOJANGLES GRIER FILLEY

2 GEORGE CLOONEY KAREN MURPHY

3 CAPTAIN SAMANTHA DAVIS

4 BLONDE AMBITION RACHEL ROSENTHAL

5 AMBASSADOR Z BART POOLE

6 TOP CAT AUGUST TORSILIERI

23. MARY HANNAH HEROLD MEMORIAL TROPHY – LADIES HUNTER UNDER SADDLE

1 CAPTAIN SAMANTHA DAVIS

2 BOJANGLES GRIER FILLEY

3 GEORGE CLOONEY KAREN MURPHY

4 HIGHLANDER JACQUE JUNTILLA

24.  WM. CHADWELL MEMORIAL TROPHY – FIELD MASTERS CLASS

1 CAPTAIN SAMANTHA DAVIS

ELLEN ROGERS SCHLEY TROPHY – CHAMPION HUNTER

CHAMPION GEORGE CLOONEY KAREN MURPHY

RESERVE CAPTAIN SAMANTHA DAVIS

INVISIBLE INK TROPHY – BEST TURNED OUT

BOJANGLES GRIER FILLEY

VIEVA PERRIN MEMORIAL TROPHY – LEADING RIDER AWARD

GEORGE CLOONEY KAREN MURPHY

_____________________

If you have not signed a 2014-15 release
please download the link below,
sign & send it in
or bring it with you prior to hunting.

2014-2015 Waiver

We thank you in advance for your cooperation.

_____________________


This week in pictures


Happy Hounds after the hunt. Next stop, Kennels.


Tea Saturday morning, Vliett Farm
Thank you, Jennifer and Joe Duke

 ____________


 Please join us
for our upcoming
2014 Hunter Paces

Sunday, Oct. 19th
Sunday, Nov. 16th
Entry Blank
_____________________



Visiting Obbie Filley




If anyone is interested in adopting
a foxhound as a house pet,
please contact us.

__________________________

Leave it to Dr. McSweeney to set the bar
for after hunting "tea"

Thank you Terry!




 
We are reorganizing our communication efforts.
Please note the address change to:

EFH
PO Box 295
Gladstone, NJ 07934

If you are a subscriber, sustainer or friend,
please let us know if you have
not received a Save the Date, fixture card
or email notice by either emailing us at
info@essexfoxhounds.org
filling out the 'contact us' portion of this website
or phone us at 908-337-0665.

We appreciate your feedback &
ask for your patience through this process.

__________________________




 
Photo by Sarah Gilbert




Website Builder